Monday, June 8, 2015

Pretty Pink Posh Watercolor blog hop

I'm playing along with PPP Watercolor blog hop today!
I've been wanting to use my new
Tim Holtz Flower Garden stamp set.
This set just screams watercolor to me!

Thank you for stopping by today!
I appreciate it! Have a lovely week!

SSS Monday challenge

I'm gonna play along with Simon
For the love of plants....
I made these for Mother's day for
my family and friends.



I also made a blue version of hydrangeas
but forgot to take a photo!

Thanks for stopping by...
hope to be posting more.

Hello again!

Hi! I have been away a long time! Just taking a bit of a break from 
trying to keep up with so much. Spring appeared and now there 
is yard work to do...and my free time is less. Had several funerals, 
and a baby born into our family. So good and bad...life just keeps 
on marching. Enough with all that...let me show you what I've
been doing lately, craft wise.
Made Easter cards for my littles....
I made this for Sara for Mother's day. 
Such a cute image....
Then I started a project for my craft
room walls....
 Found this image in a google search...
 Kinda created these using coloring page images....
Gonna frame them and hang them in there.
Thanks for stopping by today....
I'll try to post more...

Thursday, March 19, 2015

OCC Day 3


Today is about basic shaped dies.
Jennifer McGuire makes a cool
fold out window card, with the
new Mama Elephant "Photo Bomb"
stamps...mine will be here today..
they are sooo cute!!

Here is my take:

Thanks for coming by today!
We are sooo close to the weekend!!!

30 day color challenge

Over at The Daily Marker blog,
she is hosting a 30 day color challenge.
The idea is to color something every
day for 30 days...even if it is for 5 minutes.

I have been coloring, mostly with 
my Spectrum Noir pencils.

I don't remember what I did on what day,
so I will just post them...
Day 7
 Day 8
 Day 9
Day 10

More to come....


Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Day 2 Part 1 OCC-SYD

Hidee ho!
Last night, I worked on Day 2
projects of the latest online 
card class, Stretch Your Dies.
It was late and I didn't get 
to work on more than one project,
that's why this is part one.

The lesson:
Die Cuts within Larger Die cuts
I love this, but it is very time consuming. 
I wish I would have had a tiny 
egg shaped die...

Many good things are happening around 
our house. These things seem long
over due! So, I am lingering in them,
For as long as I can. I normally would be 
stressed out about showing only part of a 
project but I'm trying to let go...
let flow. Enjoy your Wednesday...we're
half way there!

Thanks for stopping by! :)

OCC-Stretch Your Dies

Hey y'all!
I won a spot in the latest Online Card
Class from Debby Hughes. How cool is
that? 

I've been trying to keep up with Kathy
over at The Daily Marker. I've been coloring,
but haven't had time to blog.  It's spring
break here and I have extra kids. 

I have two card panels to share....panels,
because there is no time for full cards. Lol
I'm even trying to incorporate as much 
Easter as possible in this class...2 birds,
1 stone....thanks for coming by and listening
to me babble on!

Day 1: Heat shrink craft foam
 

Card 2: Inlay Design
Glad you stopped by today! Hope you are
having a lovely week!